Words by: R. H. McDaniel, (20th Century) in 1914

Words by: R. H. McDaniel, (20th Century) in 1914

Music by: Charles H. Gabriel, (1856-1932)

http://library.timelesstruths.org/music/Since_Jesus_Came_into_My_Heart/

Hymns of Glorious Praise, Springfield, Missouri:  Gospel Publishing House, 1969.

Real Name:

Rufus Henry McDaniel

Profile:

Born: January 29, 1850, near Ripley, Brown County, Ohio.
Died: February 13, 1940, Dayton, Ohio.
Preacer, minister and hymn writer. Wrote more than one hundred hymns.

LYRICS:  Since Jesus Came Into My Heart

1. What a wonderful change 

in my life has been wrought 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

I have light in my soul 

for which long I had sought, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

Refrain:

Since Jesus came into my heart, 

since Jesus came into my heart, 

floods of joy o'er my soul 

like the sea billows roll, 

since Jesus came into my heart. 

2. I have ceased from my wan-

d'ring and going astray, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

And my sins, which were many, 

are all washed away, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

3. I'm possessed of a hope 

that is steadfast and sure, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

And no dark clouds of doubt 

now my pathway obscure, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

4. There's a light in the valley 

of death now for me, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

And the gates of the City 

beyond I can see, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

5. I shall go there to dwell 

in that City, I know, 

since Jesus came into my heart! 

And I'm happy, so happy, 

as onward I go, 

since Jesus came into my heart!